Difference between revisions of "Basic Space Guide"

From EntropiaPlanets Wiki - Entropia Universe Guides Wiki Info
Line 72: Line 72:
|-
|-
| Sleipnir Mk1 || 01:53 h || 1.86 PED
| Sleipnir Mk1 || 01:53 h || 1.86 PED
|-
| Sleipnir Mk2 || 01:546 h || 2 PED
|}
|}
| style="padding:0px; margin:0px; vertical-align:top;"| <!-- Calypso-Arkadia  -->
| style="padding:0px; margin:0px; vertical-align:top;"| <!-- Calypso-Arkadia  -->
Line 78: Line 80:
! colspan=3 | ? AU
! colspan=3 | ? AU
|-
|-
| ? || ? h || ? PED
| Sleipnir Mk1 (L) || 01:19h || 1.14 PED
|-
| Quad-Wing || 00:43h || ? PED
|}
|}
| style="padding:0px; margin:0px; vertical-align:top;"| <!-- Calypso-Pirate Base  -->
| style="padding:0px; margin:0px; vertical-align:top;"| <!-- Calypso-Pirate Base  -->
Line 230: Line 234:
|-
|-
| Sleipnir Mk1 || 01:53 h || 1.86 PED
| Sleipnir Mk1 || 01:53 h || 1.86 PED
|-
| Sleipnir Mk2 || 01:546 h || 2 PED
|}
|}
| style="padding:0px; margin:0px; vertical-align:top;"| <!-- Next Island-F.O.M.A. Fortuna  -->
| style="padding:0px; margin:0px; vertical-align:top;"| <!-- Next Island-F.O.M.A. Fortuna  -->
Line 258: Line 264:
! colspan=3 | ? AU
! colspan=3 | ? AU
|-
|-
| ? || ? h || ? PED
| Sleipnir Mk2 || 00:46h || ? PED
|}
|}
| style="padding:0px; margin:0px; vertical-align:top;"| <!-- Next Island-Pirate Base  -->
| style="padding:0px; margin:0px; vertical-align:top;"| <!-- Next Island-Pirate Base  -->
Line 274: Line 280:
! colspan=3 | ? AU
! colspan=3 | ? AU
|-
|-
| ? || ? h || ? PED
| Sleipnir Mk1 (L) || 01:19h || 1.14 PED
|-
| Quad-Wing || 00:43h || ? PED
|}
|}
| style="padding:0px; margin:0px; vertical-align:top;"| <!-- Arkadia-F.O.M.A. Fortuna  -->
| style="padding:0px; margin:0px; vertical-align:top;"| <!-- Arkadia-F.O.M.A. Fortuna  -->
Line 302: Line 310:
! colspan=3 | ? AU
! colspan=3 | ? AU
|-
|-
| ? || ? h || ? PED
| Sleipnir Mk2 || 00:46h || ? PED
|}
|}
|  
|  

Revision as of 22:39, 11 October 2011

Basic Space Guide

Space Essentials

Getting into space

  • Most important: Space is lootable PVP with safezones around planets and space stations.
    Even for getting from a planet to its space station you need to cross this PVP area which pirates patrol frequently
  • Sleipnir Series with Space Thruster attached
    You just need to fly straight up from a planet's surface
    Space Thruster decays only in the way of loosing 2 PED in value when switching from atmosphere to space
  • Quad-Wing Interceptor with Space Thruster attached
    You just need to fly straight up from a planet's surface
    Space Thruster decays only in the way of loosing 2 PED in value when switching from atmosphere to space
  • Pilots are offering transportation from a planet to a space location or other planets.
    For traveling from a planet to its space station the common fee is 10 PED
  • Note: Teleporting is only available from a planet's space station to the planet's surface for 7 PED but it is not available the other way around

Getting around in space

  • Sleipnir Series
  • Quad-Wing Interceptor
  • Vega Class Privateer
  • Mothership
  • You can teleport from a planet's space station to the planet's surface for 7 PED.
    (Please note: This service is not available the other way around.)

Costs

  • Thruster decay when entering space from the atmosphere of a planet is a 2 PED one time fee
  • Teleporting from a planet's space station down to the planet's surface is 7 PED
  • Fuel consumption for long distance space travel like Calypso-Next Island is ~ 2-3 PED TT.
  • Space Thruster (L)
    Market Value Graph (1 month) - Calypso
Market Value Graph (1 month)

(provided by entropiabay.com - click the graph for further information)

http://www.entropiabay.com/digitalenvisionsandbox/MyGraph.aspx?local=1&item_id=6959&time=3&type=1.png


PVP

Except a safezone around space stations all space is lootable PVP.

Dying

When the spacecraft your are traveling with gets destroyed your avatar floats around in space. When you get killed before tp'ing to the next revival terminal the killer receives your stackable items excluding ammo and Welding Wire. You revive at the nearest revival terminal which can be on a space station or on a mothership that has you on the guest list.

Space Map

Space Distances

Chart to show distances as well as travel time and fuel consumption per vehicle. All values approximate values.

Calypso F.O.M.A. Fortuna Crystal Palace ROCKtropia Next Island Arkadia Pirate Base
Calypso
? AU
? ? h ? PED
? AU
? ? h ? PED
17 AU
Sleipnir Mk1 00:53 h 0.88 PED
31 AU
Sleipnir Mk1 01:53 h 1.86 PED
Sleipnir Mk2 01:546 h 2 PED
? AU
Sleipnir Mk1 (L) 01:19h 1.14 PED
Quad-Wing 00:43h ? PED
? AU
? ? h ? PED
F.O.M.A.
Fortuna
? AU
? ? h ? PED
? AU
? ? h ? PED
? AU
? ? h ? PED
? AU
? ? h ? PED
? AU
? ? h ? PED
? AU
? ? h ? PED
Crystal
Palace
? AU
? ? h ? PED
? AU
? ? h ? PED
? AU
? ? h ? PED
? AU
? ? h ? PED
? AU
? ? h ? PED
? AU
? ? h ? PED
ROCKtropia
17 AU
Sleipnir Mk1 00:53 h 0.88 PED
? AU
? ? h ? PED
? AU
? ? h ? PED
? AU
? ? h ? PED
? AU
? ? h ? PED
? AU
? ? h ? PED
Next
Island
31 AU
Sleipnir Mk1 01:53 h 1.86 PED
Sleipnir Mk2 01:546 h 2 PED
? AU
? ? h ? PED
? AU
? ? h ? PED
? AU
? ? h ? PED
? AU
Sleipnir Mk2 00:46h ? PED
? AU
? ? h ? PED
Arkadia
? AU
Sleipnir Mk1 (L) 01:19h 1.14 PED
Quad-Wing 00:43h ? PED
? AU
? ? h ? PED
? AU
? ? h ? PED
? AU
? ? h ? PED
? AU
Sleipnir Mk2 00:46h ? PED
? AU
? ? h ? PED
Pirate
Base
? AU
? ? h ? PED
? AU
? ? h ? PED
? AU
? ? h ? PED
? AU
? ? h ? PED
? AU
? ? h ? PED
? AU
? ? h ? PED